Salicyloyl phytosphingosine
-
Identifiers
CAS number
212908-67-3Molecular formula
C25H43NO5SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCCC[C@H]([C@H]([C@H](CO)NC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1O)O)O
Safety labels
-
Odor profile
Fragrance Odorless 45.48% Waxy 28.93% Oily 27.86% Savory 27.69% Cooling 27.43% Herbal 25.51% Citrus 24.82% Sweet 24.56% Fresh 24.52% Milky 23.31% Flavor Odorless 42.76% Bland 39.12% Mild 32.94% Bitter 29.47% Sweet-like 20.99% Faint 20.24% Slightly waxy 20.01% Cedarleaf 19.84% Herbal 19.56% Delicate 19.55% Odor impact est.
Low -
Properties
XLogP3-AA
6.8pKa est.
8.04 (weak base)Molecular weight
437.6 g/molVapor pressure est.
- hPa @ 20°C
- hPa @ 25°C
Evaporation rate
Ultra slowBoiling point est.
1018°CFlash point
- 250.7 ˚C est.
-
Synonyms
- Salicyloyl phytosphingosine
- Phytosphingosine slc
- 212908-67-3
- U891J4JCNH
- UNII-U891J4JCNH
- Benzamide, N-((1S,2S,3R)-2,3-dihydroxy-1-(hydroxymethyl)heptadecyl)-2-hydroxy-
- PhytoEFA
- MICELLAROtic Cleanser
- RefChem:56429
- phytosphingosine salicyloyl
- SuffusionPS Hypo-Allergenic
- DOUXO Calm Micro-emulsion Spray
- 2-hydroxy-N-[(2S,3S,4R)-1,3,4-trihydroxyoctadecan-2-yl]benzamide
- Salicyloyl phytosphingosine [INCI]
- SCHEMBL8405511
- SCHEMBL29388707
- Q27290849
- 212908-67-3
-
Applications
Salicyloyl phytosphingosine, CAS 212908-67-3, is used primarily in cosmetics and personal care as a ceramide-like lipid to support the skin barrier, provide moisturization, and improve skin feel. In hair care, it can serve as a conditioning and emollient ingredient to enhance softness and manageability. In pharmaceutical and topical delivery contexts, it may act as a lipid-based carrier or excipient for actives, or be viewed as a precursor for more complex ceramides and sphingolipids. As a synthetic intermediate for ceramide and sphingolipid chemistry, salicyloyl phytosphingosine is evaluated in research and development workflows for lipid formulation and related products.
gpt-5-nano
-
Solubility @25˚C
Solvent Solubility (g/L) ethanol 23.09 methanol 49.84 isopropanol 13.85 water 1.65 ethyl acetate 14.97 n-propanol 22.29 acetone 55.55 n-butanol 14.43 acetonitrile 7.6 DMF 128.4 toluene 6.22 isobutanol 13.4 1,4-dioxane 38.5 methyl acetate 20.24 THF 135.41 2-butanone 35.5 n-pentanol 13.4 sec-butanol 15.4 n-hexane 0.74 ethylene glycol 9.01 NMP 214.53 cyclohexane 2.33 DMSO 381.95 n-butyl acetate 11.61 n-octanol 10.78 chloroform 23.17 n-propyl acetate 15.17 acetic acid 82.34 dichloromethane 23.46 cyclohexanone 84.49 propylene glycol 19.16 isopropyl acetate 14.21 DMAc 243.71 2-ethoxyethanol 45.23 isopentanol 12.16 n-heptane 0.8 ethyl formate 17.45 1,2-dichloroethane 22.94 n-hexanol 9.33 2-methoxyethanol 69.28 isobutyl acetate 9.98 tetrachloromethane 8.46 n-pentyl acetate 24.38 transcutol 119.26 n-heptanol 13.98 ethylbenzene 4.43 MIBK 17.25 2-propoxyethanol 34.25 tert-butanol 20.32 MTBE 13.47 2-butoxyethanol 44.52 propionic acid 37.78 o-xylene 7.66 formic acid 47.93 diethyl ether 7.46 m-xylene 5.3 p-xylene 6.02 chlorobenzene 8.38 dimethyl carbonate 20.87 n-octane 0.69 formamide 75.06 cyclopentanone 118.93 2-pentanone 24.51 anisole 10.5 cyclopentyl methyl ether 36.97 gamma-butyrolactone 121.97 1-methoxy-2-propanol 47.06 pyridine 31.35 3-pentanone 22.64 furfural 71.9 n-dodecane 0.48 diethylene glycol 27.87 diisopropyl ether 3.14 tert-amyl alcohol 21.05 acetylacetone 49.7 n-hexadecane 0.54 acetophenone 22.24 methyl propionate 23.66 isopentyl acetate 14.07 trichloroethylene 46.02 n-nonanol 10.88 cyclohexanol 24.43 benzyl alcohol 16.71 2-ethylhexanol 6.62 isooctanol 11.67 dipropyl ether 6.51 1,2-dichlorobenzene 10.4 ethyl lactate 19.64 propylene carbonate 51.32 n-methylformamide 54.84 2-pentanol 8.35 n-pentane 0.65 1-propoxy-2-propanol 25.79 1-methoxy-2-propyl acetate 26.36 2-(2-methoxypropoxy) propanol 32.16 mesitylene 3.63 ε-caprolactone 72.15 p-cymene 3.73 epichlorohydrin 75.86 1,1,1-trichloroethane 21.16 2-aminoethanol 24.39 morpholine-4-carbaldehyde 111.6 sulfolane 310.27 2,2,4-trimethylpentane 0.9 2-methyltetrahydrofuran 51.84 n-hexyl acetate 24.53 isooctane 0.41 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol 47.88 sec-butyl acetate 10.78 tert-butyl acetate 23.17 decalin 1.32 glycerin 37.95 diglyme 85.31 acrylic acid 38.07 isopropyl myristate 7.25 n-butyric acid 39.77 acetyl acetate 16.56 di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate 12.29 ethyl propionate 13.66 nitromethane 92.0 1,2-diethoxyethane 21.16 benzonitrile 11.28 trioctyl phosphate 10.42 1-bromopropane 7.1 gamma-valerolactone 151.37 n-decanol 6.91 triethyl phosphate 11.76 4-methyl-2-pentanol 6.2 propionitrile 7.1 vinylene carbonate 39.13 1,1,2-trichlorotrifluoroethane 106.19 DMS 21.81 cumene 3.81 2-octanol 9.27 2-hexanone 18.47 octyl acetate 12.02 limonene 6.13 1,2-dimethoxyethane 50.61 ethyl orthosilicate 10.98 tributyl phosphate 11.24 diacetone alcohol 46.92 N,N-dimethylaniline 11.93 acrylonitrile 11.3 aniline 14.55 1,3-propanediol 30.66 bromobenzene 6.87 dibromomethane 13.2 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane 51.48 2-methyl-cyclohexyl acetate 16.0 tetrabutyl urea 17.0 diisobutyl methanol 4.63 2-phenylethanol 14.37 styrene 4.34 dioctyl adipate 16.17 dimethyl sulfate 66.94 ethyl butyrate 11.7 methyl lactate 32.98 butyl lactate 32.75 diethyl carbonate 8.84 propanediol butyl ether 40.56 triethyl orthoformate 13.4 p-tert-butyltoluene 3.94 methyl 4-tert-butylbenzoate 34.55 morpholine 60.64 tert-butylamine 8.09 n-dodecanol 4.53 dimethoxymethane 48.6 ethylene carbonate 33.13 cyrene 50.36 2-ethoxyethyl acetate 36.61 2-ethylhexyl acetate 10.38 1,2,4-trichlorobenzene 16.17 4-methylpyridine 21.12 dibutyl ether 7.8 2,6-dimethyl-4-heptanol 4.63 DEF 43.37 dimethyl isosorbide 57.94 tetrachloroethylene 38.86 eugenol 32.23 triacetin 38.56 span 80 31.85 1,4-butanediol 14.57 1,1-dichloroethane 14.82 2-methyl-1-pentanol 12.62 methyl formate 39.86 2-methyl-1-butanol 13.84 n-decane 0.97 butyronitrile 7.06 3,7-dimethyl-1-octanol 8.25 1-chlorooctane 4.74 1-chlorotetradecane 1.6 n-nonane 0.82 undecane 0.65 tert-butylcyclohexane 0.99 cyclooctane 0.8 cyclopentanol 38.35 tetrahydropyran 37.03 tert-amyl methyl ether 14.29 2,5,8-trioxanonane 54.71 1-hexene 2.53 2-isopropoxyethanol 28.02 2,2,2-trifluoroethanol 46.74 methyl butyrate 21.12 Scent© AI
| Maximum acceptable concentrations in the finished product (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Category 1
Products applied to the lips
|
No restriction |
Category 7A
Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 2
Products applied to the axillae
|
No restriction |
Category 7B
Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 3
Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
|
No restriction |
Category 8
Products with significant anogenital exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 4
Products related to fine fragrance
|
No restriction |
Category 9
Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5A
Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 10A
Household care products with mostly hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5B
Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 10B
Household care products with mostly hand contact, including aerosol/spray products (with potential leave-on skin contact)
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5C
Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 11A
Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5D
Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
|
No restriction |
Category 11B
Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 6
Products with oral and lip exposure
|
No restriction |
Category 12
Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
|
No restriction |