Benzyl ursolate
-
Identifiers
CAS number
192211-41-9Molecular formula
C37H54O3SMILES
C[C@@H]1CC[C@@]2(CC[C@@]3(C(=CC[C@H]4[C@]3(CC[C@@H]5[C@@]4(CC[C@@H](C5(C)C)O)C)C)[C@@H]2[C@H]1C)C)C(=O)OCC6=CC=CC=C6
Safety labels
-
Odor profile
Fragrance Woody 83.84% Amber 56.53% Sandalwood 49.87% Balsamic 49.41% Cedar 47.2% Dry 46.06% Musk 40.49% Vetiver 39.16% Herbal 33.69% Animal 32.5% Flavor Woody 59.11% Balsam 46.23% Camphor 41.71% Pine 41.06% Herbal 40.68% Sweet 39.02% Earthy 37.22% Spicy 30.91% Bitter 29.56% Earth 28.91% Odor impact est.
Low -
Properties
XLogP3-AA
9.2pKa est.
5.68 (weak acid)Molecular weight
546.8 g/molVapor pressure est.
- hPa @ 20°C
- hPa @ 25°C
Evaporation rate
SlowBoiling point est.
568°CFlash point
- 247.84 ˚C est.
-
Synonyms
- Benzyl ursolate
- 192211-41-9
- UNII-G6IKF0I8B4
- G6IKF0I8B4
- URSOLIC ACID BENZYL ESTER
- DTXSID30172800
- URS-12-EN-28-OIC ACID, 3-HYDROXY-, PHENYLMETHYL ESTER, (3.BETA.)-
- RefChem:118906
- BENZYL URSOLATE [INCI]
- DTXCID6095291
- URS-12-EN-28-OIC ACID, 3-HYDROXY-, PHENYLMETHYL ESTER, (3BETA)-
- benzyl (1S,2R,4aS,6aR,6aS,6bR,8aR,10S,12aR,14bS)-10-hydroxy-1,2,6a,6b,9,9,12a-heptamethyl-2,3,4,5,6,6a,7,8,8a,10,11,12,13,14b-tetradecahydro-1H-picene-4a-carboxylate
- SCHEMBL9891363
- CHEMBL5197741
- Benzyl 3beta-hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oate
- 211B419
- Q27278843
- (1S,2R,4aS,6aS,6bR,8aR,10S,12aR,12bR,14bS)-benzyl 10-hydroxy-1,2,6a,6b,9,9,12a-heptamethyl-1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,6a,6b,7,8,8a,9,10,11,12,12a,12b,13,14b-icosahydropicene-4-a-carboxylate
- 192211-41-9
-
Applications
Benzyl ursolate (CAS 192211-41-9) is primarily viewed as an intermediate and starting material for the synthesis of ursane-type triterpenoid derivatives. In cosmetics and personal care, it can serve as an ester-based carrier for active ingredients or as a fragrance component and a basis for emollient formulations. In fragrance/perfumery, it may function as a fragrance ingredient or a fixative. In polymers and plastics processing, it can be used as a specialty intermediate or processing aid to improve material properties. In coatings and inks and cleaning applications, it may be used as a fragrance additive or intermediate for niche formulations, subject to local regulations and formulation limits.
gpt-5-nano
-
Solubility @25˚C
Solvent Solubility (g/L) ethanol 3.5 methanol 2.86 isopropanol 2.68 water 0.0 ethyl acetate 3.52 n-propanol 5.87 acetone 3.98 n-butanol 6.44 acetonitrile 0.94 DMF 13.34 toluene 7.98 isobutanol 4.04 1,4-dioxane 12.26 methyl acetate 3.21 THF 18.99 2-butanone 7.02 n-pentanol 5.6 sec-butanol 2.76 n-hexane 0.34 ethylene glycol 0.3 NMP 17.77 cyclohexane 0.33 DMSO 3.84 n-butyl acetate 4.44 n-octanol 2.55 chloroform 19.57 n-propyl acetate 3.38 acetic acid 3.14 dichloromethane 10.28 cyclohexanone 12.76 propylene glycol 0.82 isopropyl acetate 3.72 DMAc 19.95 2-ethoxyethanol 8.47 isopentanol 4.77 n-heptane 0.33 ethyl formate 2.04 1,2-dichloroethane 5.36 n-hexanol 5.67 2-methoxyethanol 9.08 isobutyl acetate 3.49 tetrachloromethane 2.7 n-pentyl acetate 7.22 transcutol 18.46 n-heptanol 5.01 ethylbenzene 3.91 MIBK 5.06 2-propoxyethanol 19.47 tert-butanol 2.15 MTBE 3.56 2-butoxyethanol 14.73 propionic acid 2.92 o-xylene 4.18 formic acid 1.14 diethyl ether 4.82 m-xylene 4.96 p-xylene 3.58 chlorobenzene 6.58 dimethyl carbonate 3.52 n-octane 0.12 formamide 1.57 cyclopentanone 13.75 2-pentanone 6.7 anisole 7.93 cyclopentyl methyl ether 8.5 gamma-butyrolactone 10.37 1-methoxy-2-propanol 10.68 pyridine 13.44 3-pentanone 5.78 furfural 9.38 n-dodecane 0.06 diethylene glycol 5.65 diisopropyl ether 1.33 tert-amyl alcohol 2.26 acetylacetone 5.66 n-hexadecane 0.07 acetophenone 6.97 methyl propionate 5.16 isopentyl acetate 5.48 trichloroethylene 14.4 n-nonanol 3.25 cyclohexanol 3.6 benzyl alcohol 7.14 2-ethylhexanol 3.13 isooctanol 3.93 dipropyl ether 4.3 1,2-dichlorobenzene 5.84 ethyl lactate 2.77 propylene carbonate 4.73 n-methylformamide 3.97 2-pentanol 2.86 n-pentane 0.32 1-propoxy-2-propanol 12.58 1-methoxy-2-propyl acetate 9.37 2-(2-methoxypropoxy) propanol 9.18 mesitylene 2.5 ε-caprolactone 10.83 p-cymene 2.19 epichlorohydrin 14.22 1,1,1-trichloroethane 5.31 2-aminoethanol 1.59 morpholine-4-carbaldehyde 21.47 sulfolane 12.24 2,2,4-trimethylpentane 0.24 2-methyltetrahydrofuran 7.49 n-hexyl acetate 6.98 isooctane 0.22 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol 12.33 sec-butyl acetate 2.97 tert-butyl acetate 4.65 decalin 0.35 glycerin 1.63 diglyme 20.17 acrylic acid 2.68 isopropyl myristate 2.12 n-butyric acid 6.01 acetyl acetate 2.68 di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate 4.13 ethyl propionate 3.32 nitromethane 4.1 1,2-diethoxyethane 6.46 benzonitrile 3.9 trioctyl phosphate 2.46 1-bromopropane 3.96 gamma-valerolactone 25.3 n-decanol 1.69 triethyl phosphate 2.7 4-methyl-2-pentanol 2.3 propionitrile 2.31 vinylene carbonate 6.04 1,1,2-trichlorotrifluoroethane 11.99 DMS 5.14 cumene 2.43 2-octanol 2.32 2-hexanone 5.61 octyl acetate 3.05 limonene 2.25 1,2-dimethoxyethane 12.9 ethyl orthosilicate 3.28 tributyl phosphate 2.14 diacetone alcohol 6.16 N,N-dimethylaniline 6.57 acrylonitrile 2.63 aniline 7.17 1,3-propanediol 3.75 bromobenzene 7.05 dibromomethane 7.09 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane 12.11 2-methyl-cyclohexyl acetate 5.18 tetrabutyl urea 3.64 diisobutyl methanol 1.84 2-phenylethanol 8.66 styrene 4.0 dioctyl adipate 4.02 dimethyl sulfate 5.55 ethyl butyrate 3.76 methyl lactate 3.97 butyl lactate 6.94 diethyl carbonate 2.16 propanediol butyl ether 7.9 triethyl orthoformate 4.45 p-tert-butyltoluene 2.31 methyl 4-tert-butylbenzoate 10.04 morpholine 16.46 tert-butylamine 1.29 n-dodecanol 0.89 dimethoxymethane 14.06 ethylene carbonate 4.81 cyrene 10.03 2-ethoxyethyl acetate 10.67 2-ethylhexyl acetate 4.54 1,2,4-trichlorobenzene 8.49 4-methylpyridine 11.56 dibutyl ether 2.02 2,6-dimethyl-4-heptanol 1.84 DEF 7.89 dimethyl isosorbide 13.63 tetrachloroethylene 8.9 eugenol 10.42 triacetin 6.94 span 80 8.19 1,4-butanediol 1.65 1,1-dichloroethane 5.03 2-methyl-1-pentanol 4.48 methyl formate 2.53 2-methyl-1-butanol 4.73 n-decane 0.17 butyronitrile 2.64 3,7-dimethyl-1-octanol 2.19 1-chlorooctane 1.06 1-chlorotetradecane 0.26 n-nonane 0.14 undecane 0.09 tert-butylcyclohexane 0.36 cyclooctane 0.21 cyclopentanol 3.44 tetrahydropyran 9.64 tert-amyl methyl ether 3.2 2,5,8-trioxanonane 11.76 1-hexene 1.54 2-isopropoxyethanol 6.52 2,2,2-trifluoroethanol 1.47 methyl butyrate 4.13 Scent© AI
| Maximum acceptable concentrations in the finished product (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Category 1
Products applied to the lips
|
No restriction |
Category 7A
Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 2
Products applied to the axillae
|
No restriction |
Category 7B
Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 3
Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
|
No restriction |
Category 8
Products with significant anogenital exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 4
Products related to fine fragrance
|
No restriction |
Category 9
Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5A
Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 10A
Household care products with mostly hand contact
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5B
Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 10B
Household care products with mostly hand contact, including aerosol/spray products (with potential leave-on skin contact)
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5C
Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave on
|
No restriction |
Category 11A
Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 5D
Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
|
No restriction |
Category 11B
Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
|
No restriction |
|
Category 6
Products with oral and lip exposure
|
No restriction |
Category 12
Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
|
No restriction |